Draft History
 

  
2014-13  |  2012-11  |  2010-09  |  2008-07  |
  
2006-05  |  2004-03  |  2002-01  | 2000-99
1998-97  |  1996-95  |  1994-93  |  1992-65  |  Rule 5  |  International Signings  |  Unsigned Picks

 

 
2002
General Manager: Mike Port
Director of Amateur Scouting: David Chadd
1 (Johnny Damon) - -
1s - - -
2 Jon Lester lhp  Bellarmine Prep (WA)
2s - - -
3  Scott White 3b  Walton HS (GA)
4  Chris Smith rhp  UC Riverside
5  Chad Spann ss  Southland Academy (GA)
6  Barrett Browning # lhp  Wayne County HS (GA)
7  Jason Neighborgall # rhp  Riverside HS (NC)
8  Brandon Moss ss  Loganville HS (GA)
9  Tyler Pelland lhp  Mount Abraham HS (VT)
10  Greg Stone ss Bacone JC (OK)
11  Mike Goss of  Jackson State
12  Dustin Majewski # of  Texas
13  Clay Stone # rhp  Ruston (LA)
14  John Priola rhp  Faulkner (Ala)
15  Ian Cronkhite of  Westmoore HS
16  Peter Ciofrone ss  Smithtown HS
17  Arian Alcala 3b  St. Thomas U.
18  Brandon Smith # rhp  Southeast Missouri State
19  Tom MacLane lhp  Florida Atlantic
20  Luis Villarreal lhp  Northwood (Texas)
21  Alberto Concepcion c  USC
22  John Anderson # rhp  Arkansas State
23  Dave Pahucki rhp  Siena College
24  Pat Boran ss  Princeton
25  Jim Buckley c  Siena College
26  Adam Davis # rhp  Metter HS
27  Mike Armstrong # rf  Chabot (Calif)
28  Mike Barclay of  South Florida
29  Matt Clarkson # c  Broken Arrow (OK)
30  Jonathan Williams rhp  Opelika (AL)
31  Steve Boggs # cf  San Diego HS
32  Brock Hunton # rhp  Dublin Coffman HS
33  Luke Taylor # rhp  Lowndes HS
34  Mitchell Woolf # rhp  Madison HS
35  Jose Vaquedano rhp  Vernon Regional JC (TX)
36  Don Powers # rhp  Shawnee (OK)
37  Ricky Romero # lhp  Roosevelt HS
38  Koley Kolberg # rhp  Navarro (Texas) JC
39  Tyler Jacobson # rhp  Auburn Riverside HS
40  Dustin Roddy # c  Northeast Texas JC
41  Matthew Inouye # c  Mid-Pacific HS
42  Rosalino Valenzuela # rhp  Marcos de Niza HS
43  Lance Schartz c  Garden City (KS)
44  David Baker # c  Rogers HS
45  Brian Bannister # rhp  USC
46  Doug Harris # lhp  Lone Oak HS
47  Anthony Bianucci cf  Daytona Beach (FL)
48  Sergio Roman # c  Allen County CC
49  Robert Caruso # 1b  Chaminade-Madonna
50  Seth Dhaenens # ss  Mountain Pointe HS
Undrafted Free Agents
UD William Durazo c Texas Tech
UD Charlie Zink rhp Savannah Art & Design
UD Jeff Ontiveros 1b Texas
UD Ryan Balan lhp Cal. U. of Penn.
UD Addison Bowman c Virginia Tech
UD Clint Wells rhp Central Florida
 
2001
General Manager: Dan Duquette
Director of Amateur Scouting: Wayne Britton
1 (Manny Ramirez) - -
1s - - -
2 Kelly Shoppach  c  Baylor 
2s Matthew Chico* #  lhp  Fallbrook (Calif.) HS
3 Jonathan de Vries  c  Irvine (Calif.) HS
4 Stefan Bailie  1b  Washington State
5 Eric West  ss  Southside HS
6 Justin James #  rhp  Yukon (Okla.) HS
7 Rolando Viera  lhp  Cuba
8 Kevin Youkilis  3b  Cincinnati
9 Billy Simon  rhp  Wellington Comm. HS
10 William Crockett #  rhp  Harvard 
11 Shane Rhodes  lhp  West Virginia 
12 Ryan Brunner  of  Northern Iowa
13 Alec Porzel #  ss  Notre Dame
14 Christopher Farley  rhp  Marhar Regional HS
15 James Carroll #  rhp  Mississippi State 
16 Antonio Gonzalez #  of  Framingham (Mass.) HS
17 Michael Grant  rhp  Danville Area (Ill.) JC
18 Brian Lane  rhp  Richmond
19 Jeremy Brown #  c  Alabama
20 Devoris Williams  ss  Greensboro (Ala.) HS
21 Charlie Weatherby  rhp  UNC Wilmington
22 Jed Rogers  rhp  Boston College
23 Pedro Suarez  rhp  Mount Miguel HS
24 Jason Ramos  ss  Braddock HS
25 Kris Coffey  of  Dallas Baptist 
26 Kenneth Trapp #  rhp  Dallas Baptist 
27 Bryan Kent  2b  Southwest Texas State 
28 Steven Ponder #  lhp  Texas A&M 
29 Mario Campos  3b  Trevecca Nazarene
30 Richard Sander  rhp  CS-San Bernardino
31 Brett Rudrude  rhp  CS-San Bernardino
32 Kyle Jackson  rhp  Alvirne HS (NH)
33 Chris Honsa #  rhp  Corona del Sol HS
34 Eron Brown #  3b  Auburn (Ala.) HS
35 Koley Kolberg #  rhp  Coppell (Texas) HS
36 Adam Sabari #  1b  Cardinal Mooney HS
37 Emmanuel Lopez #  1b  Globe (Ariz.) HS
38 Jacob Almestica #  rhp  Medardo Carazo HS
39 Ricky Bauer #  rhp  Mid Pacific Institute
40 Joshua Bolen #  of  Illinois Central JC
41 Barton Braun #  lhp  Napa Valley (Calif.) JC
42 Tom Major #  rhp  Briarcliffe (N.Y.) JC
43 Tanner Wootan #  ss  Mountain View HS
44 Terrence Taylor #  of  Marin (Calif.) CC
45 Brent Tarbett  of  CC of Southern Nevada
46 Chris Keeran #  of  Eastlake HS
47 Donald Benson  3b  Mt. San Jacinto JC 
48 - - -
49 - - -
50 - - -
 *Compensation for losing Rheal Cormier to free agency
 
Undrafted Free Agents
UD Matt Blaney rhp Villanova
UD Jason Howell lhp North Carolina
UD Carlos Brackley of Wake Forest
UD John Nathans c Richmond

 
Bold/Green = Player currently in the Red Sox organization
Yellow Highlight and = Player has MLB experience
Blue Highlight = Player signed but is no longer in the Red Sox organization
# denotes player did not sign with the Red Sox
 

 

 
   Follow @SoxProspects
   SoxProspects on Facebook
   Subscribe to SP News
   Join the SP Forum
   SoxProspects Videos
   Donate to SP
   
 

 


Fall & Winter Leagues

   
 
redsox.com pawsox.com seadogs.com salemsox.com greenvilledrive.com lowellspinners.com
   
 
Copyright 2003-2014 SoxProspects, LLC
All Rights Reserved.
Email: info@soxprospects.com
Site Map
 RSS Feed
Privacy Policy
SoxProspects.com is in no way affiliated with the Boston Red Sox, Pawtucket Red Sox,
Portland Sea Dogs, Salem Red Sox, Greenville Drive, Lowell Spinners, GCL Red Sox,
Major League Baseball, International League, Eastern League, Carolina League, South
Atlantic League, New York-Penn League, Gulf Coast League, or Minor League Baseball.
Images are proprietary, used with permission, or used pursuant to 17 U.S.C.
107.