Draft History
 

  
2014-3  |  2012-11  |  2010-09  |  2008-07  |
  
2006-05  |  2004-03  |  2002-01  | 2000-99
1998-97  |  1996-95  |  1994-93  |  1992-65  |  Rule 5  |  International Signings  |  Unsigned Picks

 

 
2004
General Manager: Theo Epstein
Director of Amateur Scouting: David Chadd
1 (Keith Foulke)    
1s -    
2 Dustin Pedroia ss Arizona State
2s -    
3 Andrew Dobies lhp Virginia
4 Tommy Hottovy lhp Wichita St.
5 Ryan Schroyer rhp San Diego St.
6 Cla Meredith rhp Virginia Commonwealth
7 Patrick Perry c N. Colorado
8 Kyle Bono rhp Central Florida
9 Matt VanDerBosch of Oral Roberts
10 Steve Pearce # 1b South Carolina
11 Ryan Phillips lhp Barton County CC
12 Michael Rozier lhp Henry County HS (GA)
13 Matt Ciaramella of Utah
14 RJ Swindle lhp Charleston Southern
15 Dustin Kelly ss Cuesta College
16 Matt Clarkson # c Arkansas-Fort Smith
17 Jeremy Haynes # of Madison County HS
18 Randy Beam lhp Florida Atlantic
19 Logan Sorensen 1b Wichita State
20 Brian Van Kirk # c Westminster Acad.
21 Chuck Jeroloman ss Auburn
22 Tim Burgess 1b Georgia State
23 Matt Goodson rhp Texas
24 Matt Spencer # 1b Morristown West HS (TN)
25 Mike Jones of Arizona Western
26 Jake Renshaw # rhp Ventura College
27 Justin Phillabaum # rhp Royal Palm Beach HS
28 Mike James rhp Connecticut
29 David Seccombe rhp UNLV
30 Andrew Ehrlich rhp Stanford
31 Brendan Winn # rhp South Carolina
32 Brad Hertzler # lhp East Providence HS (RI)
33 John Wells lhp Timbercreek HS (FL)
34 Andrew Pinckney 3b Emory
35 Bo Lanier # rhp Georgia
36 Cooper Eddy rhp New Mexico
37 Glenn Swanson # lhp Cal-Irvine
38 Colby Summer # rhp Hawaii
39 Zak Farkes # ss Harvard
40 Nick Francona # lhp Lawrenceville Prep (NJ)
41 Steven Edlefsen # ss Barton County CC
42 Kyle Peter # cf Archbishop O'Hara HS
43 Tyler Latham # rhp Hewitt Trussville HS (AL)
44 Beau Mills # 3b Golden West HS (CA)
45 Adam Campbell # 3b British Columbia
46 Tom Caple of San Diego
47 Jesse Easley 1b Florida
48 Felipe Garcia # c Cal State-Fullerton
49 Blake Tillett # lhp Brandon HS (FL)
50 Raudel Alfonso # rhp Hialeah Senior HS (FL)
# denotes player did not sign with the Red Sox

 

Undrafted Free Agents
UD Scott Shoemaker rhp San Diego State
UD Jake Glanzmann lhp George Mason
UD Bret LeVier if Sacramento State
UD Randy Newsom rhp Tufts
UD Jeff Justice of LeMoyne
UD Mike Leonard c Connecticut
UD John Otness if Washington
UD Nate Purvis 1b Mississippi Valley St
UD Nolan Moser rhp Cal Poly
UD Bret Underwood 1b Delaware St
UD Bryan Pritz cf Richmond
UD Mike Snapp rhp Texas-Arlington
UD Brad Hoffar rhp Palm Beach Atlantic
UD Corey Willey lhp Salisbury
UD Mitch Stachowsky c JC of Southern Idaho
 
2003
General Manager: Theo Epstein
Director of Amateur Scouting: David Chadd
1 David Murphy

 
of Baylor
1s Matt Murton* of Georgia Tech
2 Abe Alvarez* lhp Long Beach State
2 Mickey Hall of Walton HS (GA)
3 Beau Vaughan rhp Arizona State
4 Jonathan Papelbon rhp Mississippi State 
5 Brian Marshall lhp Virginia Commonwealth 
6 Jessie Corn rhp Jacksonville State
7 Jeremy West c Arizona State
8 Lee Curtis 2b College of Charleston
9 Jon Wilson rhp Northeastern (Colo.) JC
10 Chris Durbin of Baylor
11 Barry Hertzler rhp Central Connecticut State
12 Justin Sturge lhp Coastal Carolina
13 Zach Basch rhp Nevada
14 Zach Borowiak ss Southeast Missouri State 
15 Chris Turner of Texarkana (Texas) JC
16 Kevin Ool lhp Marist College
17 William Newton lhp Mountain View HS (UT)
18 Tom Cochran lhp Middle Georgia JC
19 Jarrett Gardner rhp Arkansas
20 Josh Morris # of Cartersville HS (GA)
21 Mike Dennison rhp Wichita State 
22 Kala Kaaihue # c Iolani HS (HI)
23 David Coffey of Georgia
24 Iggy Suarez ss Southwest Texas State
25 Drew Moffitt # of Wichita State
26 Jason Ramos ss St. Petersburg (Fla.) JC
27 Andrew Sharpe # ss Los Angeles Pierce JC
28 Davey Penny rhp East Carolina 
29 Doug Fink rhp Manatee (Fla.) JC
30 David Sanders lhp Wichita State 
31 Greg Schilling # lhp Taravella HS (FL)
32 Matt Pike # rhp Centennial HS (CO)
33 Scooter Jordan of Texas Tech
34 Arthur Santos rhp Florida International 
35 Erich Cloninger c Liberty
36 Ben Sosebee # rhp Truett McConnell (Ga.) JC
37 Chris Johnson # ss Bishop Verot HS (FL)
38 Mike McBryde # of Palm Beach HS (FL)
39 Jeff Culpepper # of Gonzaga
40 Michael Rutledge # ss Cullman HS (AL)
41 Lance Schartz c Garden City (Kan.) CC
42 Dallas Williams # of Pike HS (IN)
43 Scott Thomas # c Chaminade College Prep
44 Tom Caple of San Diego
45 Terrence Cramer # rhp Palm Beach (Fla.) JC
46 Victor Rodriguez # c Cape Coral HS (FL)
47 A.J. Loyd # of Bishop Carroll HS (KS)
48 Adam Davis # rhp Middle Georgia JC
49 Jason Smith rhp Bourne HS (MA)
50 Mitch Stachowsky # c JC of Southern Idaho
 *Compensation for losing Cliff Floyd to free agency
# denotes player did not sign with the Red Sox

 

 
Undrafted Free Agents
UD Rob Cucinotta 1b Temple
UD Matt Kaercher rhp Air Force
UD Robert Van Kirk c UNLV
UD Andy Shipman rhp Missouri
UD Robert Evans OF Samford
 

 
Bold/Green = Player currently in the Red Sox organization
Yellow Highlight and = Player has MLB experience
Blue Highlight = Player signed but is no longer in the Red Sox organization
# denotes player did not sign with the Red Sox
 

 

 
   Follow @SoxProspects
   SoxProspects on Facebook
   Subscribe to SP News
   Join the SP Forum
   SoxProspects Videos
   Donate to SP
   
 

 


Fall & Winter Leagues

   
 
redsox.com pawsox.com seadogs.com salemsox.com greenvilledrive.com lowellspinners.com
   
 
Copyright 2003-2014 SoxProspects, LLC
All Rights Reserved.
Email: info@soxprospects.com
Site Map
 RSS Feed
Privacy Policy
SoxProspects.com is in no way affiliated with the Boston Red Sox, Pawtucket Red Sox,
Portland Sea Dogs, Salem Red Sox, Greenville Drive, Lowell Spinners, GCL Red Sox,
Major League Baseball, International League, Eastern League, Carolina League, South
Atlantic League, New York-Penn League, Gulf Coast League, or Minor League Baseball.
Images are proprietary, used with permission, or used pursuant to 17 U.S.C.
107.